This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Pursuant to s. 227.136(5), Stats., on January 23, 2024, notice was provided to Attorney General Joshua L. Kaul regarding public comments and feedback received during the hearing and comment period. Attorney General Kaul approved the scope statement on January 26, 2024. The Governor approved these rules on _____________.
ANALYSIS PREPARED BY THE
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Statutes interpreted: ss. 175.35(2) and 175.35(2g), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 227.11(2)(a) and 175.35(2g)(c), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
The proposed promulgation of these rules is supported by ss. 227.11(2)(a) and 175.35(2g)(c), Stats.
Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats., provides:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agencys general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 175.35(2g)(c), Stats. provides:
(c) The department of justice shall promulgate rules for firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following: