This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] do not impose any standards or requirements that are more restrictive than the standards and requirements contained in s. 175.35(2g)(c), Stats.
For these reasons, the proposed rules are authorized by ss. 227.11(2)(a) and 175.35(2g)(c), Stats.
Related statutes or rules: ss. 175.35(2) and (2g), Stats.; Wis. Admin. Code ch. Jus 10.
Plain-language analysis:
The objective of the proposed rules is to repeal Jus § 10.06(2)(d) and amend the language of Jus § 10.06(2)(c) to make Jus 10 consistent with s. 175.35(2g)(c)4.c., Stats., as amended by 2015 Wis. Act 22, § 4.
Section 175.35, Stats. governs the purchase of handguns and requires DOJ to promulgate rules to interpret the statutes. Section 175.35(2), Stats. provides that “[w]hen a firearms dealer sells a handgun, he or she may not transfer possession of that handgun to any other person until all of the following have occurred.” The following must have occurred: “(a) The transferee has provided identification as required by rule under sub. (2g)(a)”; “(b) The transferee has completed the notification form described in sub. (2g)(b)”; “(c) The firearms dealer has conveyed the information from the completed notification form to the department of justice as required by rule under sub. (2g)(b) and requested a firearms restrictions record search”; and “(d) The firearms dealer has received an approval number regarding the firearms restrictions record search under sub. (2g)(c) from the department of justice.” Section 175.35(2)(a)–(d), Stats.
Section 175.35(2g)(c), Stats. requires DOJ to “promulgate rules for firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following.” Subsection (2g)(c) then lists the following procedures for which DOJ must promulgate rules: