This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 2. A statutory provision describing the agencys general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 175.35(2g)(c), Stats. provides:
(c) The department of justice shall promulgate rules for firearms restrictions record searches regarding transferees under sub. (2), including procedures for all of the following:
1. A firearms dealer to convey the information from a completed notification form to the department using either a toll-free telephone number provided by the department or an alternative means the department provides.
2. The department to provide the firearms dealer with a confirmation number confirming the receipt of the information under subd. 1.
3. The department to conduct the firearms restrictions record search regarding the transferee. The rules shall include, but not be limited to, a requirement that the department use the transaction information for management of enforcement system and the national crime information center system.
4. The department to notify the dealer as soon after receiving the information under subd. 1. as practicable, of the results of the firearms restrictions record search as follows:
a. If the search indicates that the transferee is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall provide the firearms dealer with a unique nonapproval number. The department may not disclose to the firearms dealer the reason the transferee is prohibited from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29.
b. If the search indicates that the transferee is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under s. 941.29, the department shall provide the firearms dealer with a unique approval number.
c. If the search indicates that it is unclear whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm and the department needs more time to make the determination, the department shall make every reasonable effort to determine whether the person is prohibited under state or federal law from possessing a firearm and notify the firearms dealer of the results as soon as practicable but no later than 5 working days after the search was requested.